2026 race · follow the money
California U.S. House District 19
3 filings report $3.9M raised, and outside groups reported $600K in independent spending for or against them. Compare where each campaign's money came from and who spent to help or hurt it.
The count.
Checking the election sources…
Side by side.
Raised excludes transfers between a candidate's own committees. Shares are of that total. Filings appear in order of money raised; this includes primary candidates who are no longer running.
| Candidate | Raised | Individuals | PACs | Own money | Spent | Cash | Outside for | Outside against |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy PanettaDemocrat · Filed as incumbent | $3.6M | 45% | 53% | 0% | $1.9M | $5.5M | $600K | — |
| Sean Jacob DoughertyGreen · Filed as challenger | $158K | 28% | 3% | 69% | $161K | $163 | — | — |
| Peter Coe VerbicaRepublican · Filed as challenger | $86K | 92% | 4% | 0.6% | $79K | $6,821 | — | — |
Who spent from outside.
The largest independent spenders in this race, summed from each candidate's five largest spenders on each side.
- THINK BIG$599K for Jimmy Panetta
- SOUTH BAY AFL-CIO LABOR COUNCIL$256 for Jimmy Panetta
- SIERRA CLUB INDEPENDENT ACTION$10 for Jimmy Panetta
Each campaign.
Sitting member of Congress · Jimmy Panetta
In the U.S. House (CA-19) since 2017 · current term ends Jan 3, 2027
- Recorded yea or nay on 24 of the 24 key House floor votes captured in Hugin's snapshot
- 2 committees: Budget, Ways and Means · 1 subcommittee
- 441 committees reported contributions to them this cycle · 3 committees reported outside spending for or against them
Linked to this filing by its exact FEC candidate ID (H6CA20152) in the congress-legislators roster of Oct 21, 2026. Votes are one key floor vote per bill on bills named in contractor lobbying reports (Oct 29, 2026); committee seats are the roster as of Oct 24, 2026; money counts are FEC reports for 2026 as of Oct 24, 2026. These are what Hugin's snapshots captured, not complete records, and none of them is a score or evidence of motive.
- Raised
- $3.6M
- Spent
- $1.9M
- Cash on hand
- $5.5M
- Individuals 45% $1.6M
- PACs & other committees 53% $1.9M
- Other receipts 1% $49K
Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026.
Outside groups: $600K supporting · $0 opposing
Biggest spenders supporting
Largest direct PAC contributions
Where the money went $1.1M in itemized spending
These itemized payments cover $1.1M of the $1.9M the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Jun 30, 2026.
- Advertising & outreach 21% $227K
- Consultants & strategy 12% $128K
- Fundraising & processing fees 42% $449K
- Travel, meals & events 3% $36K
- Office, technology & overhead 3% $29K
- Legal & compliance 6% $65K
- Contributions, transfers & refunds 0.2% $2,000
- Other or unclassified 13% $141K
Largest payees
- POLITICAL FRAME WORKS, LLC $203K
- MOLLY ALLEN ASSOCIATES, LLC $202K
- SCREEN STRATEGIES MEDIA $148K
- RAMP BUSINESS CORPORATION $141K
- NEW BLUE INTERACTIVE, LLC $102K
Paid to individuals: $28K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.
Payments dated Jan 2, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (400 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗
Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.
- Raised
- $158K
- Spent
- $161K
- Cash on hand
- $163
- Debts
- $128K
- Individuals 28% $45K
- PACs & other committees 3% $5,000
- Candidate's own money & loans 69% $109K
Campaign totals through Sep 30, 2026.
No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.
Where the money went $154K in itemized spending
- Advertising & outreach 20% $31K
- Consultants & strategy 17% $26K
- Staff & payroll 21% $33K
- Fundraising & processing fees 0.9% $1,386
- Travel, meals & events 0.3% $424
- Office, technology & overhead 0.8% $1,280
- Other or unclassified 40% $62K
Largest payees
- SMG MONTEREY $10K
- COMMUNITY PRINTERS $8,771
- SANTA CLARA COUNTY CLERK $6,350
- SANTA CRUZ COUNTY CLERK $4,712
- MONTEREY COUNTY CLERK $2,757
Paid to individuals: $110K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.
Payments dated Mar 31, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (62 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗
Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.
- Raised
- $86K
- Spent
- $79K
- Cash on hand
- $6,821
- Individuals 92% $79K
- PACs & other committees 4% $3,500
- Candidate's own money & loans 0.6% $505
- Other receipts 3% $2,647
Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026.
No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.
Largest direct PAC contributions
- VITORIA PAC $3,500
Where the money went $51K in itemized spending
These itemized payments cover $51K of the $79K the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Oct 13, 2026.
- Advertising & outreach 10% $5,190
- Consultants & strategy 1% $500
- Fundraising & processing fees 11% $5,755
- Travel, meals & events 0.3% $150
- Office, technology & overhead 30% $15K
- Legal & compliance 27% $14K
- Contributions, transfers & refunds 4% $1,845
- Other or unclassified 17% $8,571
Largest payees
- PCI.VOTE, INC $8,554
- SANTA CLARA COUNTY REGISTRAR OF VOTERS $6,350
- SANTA CRUZ COUNTY CLERK $4,712
- INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS: POLITICAL $3,858
- MONTEREY COUNTY REGISTRAR OF VOTERS $2,757
Paid to individuals: $16K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.
Payments dated Apr 23, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (150 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗
Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.
Also registered for this seat, with no campaign summary or outside spending in the bulk file: Hannah James, Uloma Ekpete, Ana Luz Acevedo-Cabrera, Tuka Gafari.
Use this race.
Put this seat's money card on your own page, or pull the figures as data. The FEC filings are public domain; please credit “Hugin (hugin.studio), from FEC filings” and link this page.
The card loads no scripts, cookies or trackers. Data: JSON · CSV · Markdown · API guide
FEC bulk data read November 4, 2026. Campaign totals come from each filing's own FEC summary through its latest processed report. Outside spending is independent expenditures itemized in committee reports in the FEC bulk files, primaries included; late 24- and 48-hour reports, party coordinated spending, communication costs and groups that do not report to the FEC are not included. Outside spending is, by law, made without coordinating with the candidate, and it is not the candidate's money. A contribution or expenditure is not evidence of a vote, favor or wrongdoing.
