Skip to content
Hugin

2026 race · follow the money

Illinois U.S. House District 6

4 filings report $3.0M raised, and outside groups reported $12K in independent spending for or against them. Compare where each campaign's money came from and who spent to help or hurt it.

The count.

Checking the election sources…

Side by side.

Raised excludes transfers between a candidate's own committees. Shares are of that total. Filings appear in order of money raised; this includes primary candidates who are no longer running.

CandidateRaisedIndividualsPACsOwn moneySpentCashOutside forOutside against
Sean CastenDemocrat · Filed as incumbent$2.5M62%36%0%$2.2M$1.0M$12K—
Niki ConfortiRepublican · Filed as challenger$348K98%2%0%$346K$7,639——
Joseph RuzevichDemocrat · Filed as challenger$169K85%0%15%$109K$22K$347—
Skylar DuensingRepublican · Filed as challenger$11K99%0%0%$11K$229——

Who spent from outside.

The largest independent spenders in this race, summed from each candidate's five largest spenders on each side.

Each campaign.

  • Sitting member of Congress · Sean Casten

    In the U.S. House (IL-6) since 2019 · current term ends Jan 3, 2027

    • Recorded yea or nay on 24 of the 24 key House floor votes captured in Hugin's snapshot
    • 1 committee: Financial Services · 3 subcommittees
    • 203 committees reported contributions to them this cycle · 2 committees reported outside spending for or against them

    Linked to this filing by its exact FEC candidate ID (H8IL06139) in the congress-legislators roster of Oct 21, 2026. Votes are one key floor vote per bill on bills named in contractor lobbying reports (Oct 29, 2026); committee seats are the roster as of Oct 24, 2026; money counts are FEC reports for 2026 as of Oct 24, 2026. These are what Hugin's snapshots captured, not complete records, and none of them is a score or evidence of motive.

    Raised
    $2.5M
    Spent
    $2.2M
    Cash on hand
    $1.0M
    Debts
    $456K
    • Individuals 62% $1.6M
    • PACs & other committees 36% $896K
    • Party committees <0.1% $33
    • Other receipts 2% $59K

    Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026.

    Outside groups: $12K supporting · $0 opposing

    Biggest spenders supporting

    1. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEMembership group PAC · National Association Of RealtorsSpent mainly in primaries $12K
    2. SIERRA CLUB INDEPENDENT ACTIONSuper PAC $10

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERSUnion PAC · International Association Of Machinists And Aerospace Workers $10K
    2. AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)Trade association PAC · American Bankers Association (aba) $10K
    3. MORTGAGE BANKERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MORPAC)Trade association PAC · Mortgage Bankers Association $10K

    Where the money went $1.2M in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $1.2M of the $2.2M the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Jun 30, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 29% $356K
    • Staff & payroll 15% $181K
    • Fundraising & processing fees 11% $138K
    • Polling, research & data 3% $34K
    • Travel, meals & events 1% $13K
    • Office, technology & overhead 24% $295K
    • Legal & compliance 4% $46K
    • Contributions, transfers & refunds 0.8% $9,275
    • Other or unclassified 11% $138K

    Largest payees

    1. BREAK SOMETHING INC. $357K
    2. THE PIVOT GROUP, INC. $162K
    3. PNC VISA $124K
    4. CONRAD GROUP $90K
    5. NGP VAN $78K

    Paid to individuals: $127K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Jan 2, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (622 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $348K
    Spent
    $346K
    Cash on hand
    $7,639
    • Individuals 98% $343K
    • PACs & other committees 2% $5,700
    • Other receipts <0.1% $51

    Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. MAGGIE'S LISTPAC with no sponsoring organization $3,000
    2. FAMILY-PAC FEDERALPAC with no sponsoring organization $1,000

    Where the money went $287K in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $287K of the $346K the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Jun 30, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 11% $31K
    • Consultants & strategy 3% $7,250
    • Fundraising & processing fees 74% $213K
    • Travel, meals & events 6% $17K
    • Office, technology & overhead 5% $13K
    • Legal & compliance 0.6% $1,863
    • Contributions, transfers & refunds 1% $4,005
    • Other or unclassified <0.1% $69

    Largest payees

    1. FRONTLINE STRATEGIES $153K
    2. WINRED $10K
    3. ENSPOT $9,871
    4. O2M $9,542
    5. DUNCAN STRATEGIES $8,582

    Paid to individuals: $22K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Jan 17, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (257 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $169K
    Spent
    $109K
    Cash on hand
    $22K
    • Individuals 85% $143K
    • Candidate's own money & loans 15% $26K

    Campaign totals through Feb 25, 2026.

    Outside groups: $347 supporting · $0 opposing

    Biggest spenders supporting

    1. UNITY & JUSTICE FUNDSuper PACSpent mainly in primaries $347

    Where the money went $105K in itemized spending

    • Advertising & outreach 34% $35K
    • Staff & payroll 19% $20K
    • Fundraising & processing fees 6% $6,475
    • Travel, meals & events 8% $8,403
    • Office, technology & overhead 2% $1,655
    • Legal & compliance 4% $4,500
    • Contributions, transfers & refunds 5% $5,000
    • Other or unclassified 22% $23K

    Largest payees

    1. FOREST PRINTING $26K
    2. ACTBLUE $9,058
    3. XOOM $8,160
    4. CBEBA $5,500
    5. BARRACO'S PIZZA $980

    Paid to individuals: $48K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Sep 16, 2025 to Feb 25, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (94 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $11K
    Spent
    $11K
    Cash on hand
    $229
    • Individuals 99% $11K
    • Other receipts 1% $123

    Campaign totals through Sep 30, 2026.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Where the money went $7,211 in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $7,211 of the $11K the campaign reported spending through Sep 30, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Mar 16, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 60% $4,322
    • Fundraising & processing fees 15% $1,110
    • Travel, meals & events 18% $1,329
    • Office, technology & overhead 6% $450

    Largest payees

    1. UNION SIGNS AND PRINTING $2,700
    2. MAMA LUIGI'S $700
    3. HAMPTON INN GAITHERSBURG $622
    4. PRINTFUL $540
    5. WALMART ONLINE $450

    Paid to individuals: $260, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Nov 12, 2025 to Mar 16, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (19 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

Use this race.

Put this seat's money card on your own page, or pull the figures as data. The FEC filings are public domain; please credit “Hugin (hugin.studio), from FEC filings” and link this page.

The card loads no scripts, cookies or trackers. Data: JSON · CSV · Markdown · API guide

FEC bulk data read November 4, 2026. Campaign totals come from each filing's own FEC summary through its latest processed report. Outside spending is independent expenditures itemized in committee reports in the FEC bulk files, primaries included; late 24- and 48-hour reports, party coordinated spending, communication costs and groups that do not report to the FEC are not included. Outside spending is, by law, made without coordinating with the candidate, and it is not the candidate's money. A contribution or expenditure is not evidence of a vote, favor or wrongdoing.