Skip to content
Hugin

2026 race · follow the money

Montana U.S. House District 1

7 filings report $8.9M raised, and outside groups reported $1.8M in independent spending for or against them. Compare where each campaign's money came from and who spent to help or hurt it.

The count.

Checking the election sources…

Side by side.

Raised excludes transfers between a candidate's own committees. Shares are of that total. Filings appear in order of money raised; this includes primary candidates who are no longer running.

CandidateRaisedIndividualsPACsOwn moneySpentCashOutside forOutside against
Samuel Kelley ForstagDemocrat · Filed for an open seat$3.9M89%10%<0.1%$3.6M$726K$411K—
Aaron FlintRepublican · Filed for an open seat$2.5M76%24%0%$2.4M$408K$1.2M$118K
Ryan BusseDemocrat · Filed for an open seat$790K97%3%0%$789K$1,591$71K—
Christi JacobsenRepublican · Filed for an open seat$553K40%3%57%$553K$0$15K—
Russell Tyler ClevelandDemocrat · Filed for an open seat$458K97%0.9%2%$446K$0——
Albert OlszewskiRepublican · Filed for an open seat$427K54%4%43%$437K$0——
Matthew RainsDemocrat · Filed for an open seat$273K98%0.7%0%$239K$34K——

Who spent from outside.

The largest independent spenders in this race, summed from each candidate's five largest spenders on each side.

  • AMERICAN MISSIONSuper PACSpent mainly in primaries$590K for Aaron Flint
  • PROGRESSIVE TURNOUT PROJECTHybrid PAC (super PAC account)98% of its general-election spending helped Democrats or opposed Republicans$342K for Samuel Kelley Forstag
  • LEADERSHIP IN ACTIONHybrid PAC (super PAC account)Spent mainly in primaries$264K for Aaron Flint
  • MAKE MONTANA GREATSuper PACSpent mainly in primaries$228K for Aaron Flint
  • VOTEVETSHybrid PAC (super PAC account)Spent mainly in primaries$68K for Samuel Kelley Forstag · $68K against Aaron Flint
  • SEAL PAC USASuper PACSpent mainly in primaries$100K for Aaron Flint
  • SAVE AMERICA FUNDSuper PACSpent mainly in primaries$71K for Ryan Busse
  • END CITIZENS UNITEDPAC with no sponsoring organizationAll of its general-election spending helped Democrats or opposed Republicans$50K against Aaron Flint
  • SPECIAL OPERATIONS FOR AMERICASuper PACSpent mainly in primaries$20K for Aaron Flint
  • MONTANA WAYHybrid PAC (super PAC account)$15K for Christi Jacobsen

Each campaign.

  • Raised
    $3.9M
    Spent
    $3.6M
    Cash on hand
    $726K
    • Individuals 89% $3.5M
    • PACs & other committees 10% $400K
    • Party committees <0.1% $1,700
    • Candidate's own money & loans <0.1% $1,347
    • Other receipts 0.3% $11K

    Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026. Excludes $409K moved between the candidate's own committees.

    Outside groups: $411K supporting · $0 opposing ($171K of it designated for the general election)

    Biggest spenders supporting

    1. PROGRESSIVE TURNOUT PROJECTHybrid PAC (super PAC account)98% of its general-election spending helped Democrats or opposed Republicans $342K
    2. VOTEVETSHybrid PAC (super PAC account)Spent mainly in primaries $68K
    3. FIELD TEAM 6, INC.Super PAC99% of its general-election spending helped Democrats or opposed Republicans $949

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. ZINC COLLECTIVE PACHybrid PAC (super PAC account) $23K
    2. COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEEUnion PAC · Communications Workers Of America $10K
    3. MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERSUnion PAC · International Association Of Machinists And Aerospace Workers $10K

    Where the money went $825K in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $825K of the $3.6M the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Jun 30, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 50% $412K
    • Consultants & strategy 7% $60K
    • Staff & payroll 24% $196K
    • Fundraising & processing fees 10% $83K
    • Polling, research & data 0.8% $7,000
    • Travel, meals & events 2% $17K
    • Office, technology & overhead 3% $26K
    • Legal & compliance 3% $21K
    • Other or unclassified 0.4% $3,520

    Largest payees

    1. GPS IMPACT $271K
    2. GUSTO $194K
    3. SB DIGITAL, INC. $172K
    4. ACTBLUE $38K
    5. NGP $18K

    Paid to individuals: $56K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Jan 6, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (262 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $2.5M
    Spent
    $2.4M
    Cash on hand
    $408K
    • Individuals 76% $1.9M
    • PACs & other committees 24% $599K
    • Party committees 0.2% $5,000
    • Other receipts <0.1% $60

    Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026. Excludes $342K moved between the candidate's own committees.

    Outside groups: $1.2M supporting · $118K opposing ($185K of it designated for the general election)

    Biggest spenders supporting

    1. AMERICAN MISSIONSuper PACSpent mainly in primaries $590K
    2. LEADERSHIP IN ACTIONHybrid PAC (super PAC account)Spent mainly in primaries $264K
    3. MAKE MONTANA GREATSuper PACSpent mainly in primaries $228K

    Biggest spenders opposing

    1. VOTEVETSHybrid PAC (super PAC account)Spent mainly in primaries $68K
    2. END CITIZENS UNITEDPAC with no sponsoring organizationAll of its general-election spending helped Democrats or opposed Republicans $50K

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)Trade association PAC · National Cattlemen'S Beef Association $10K
    2. EUREKA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEELeadership PAC of Ken Calvert $10K
    3. CONSERVATIVE OPPORTUNITY LEADERSHIP AND ENTERPRISE PACLeadership PAC of Tom Cole $10K

    Where the money went $791K in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $791K of the $2.4M the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Jun 30, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 79% $627K
    • Staff & payroll 3% $21K
    • Fundraising & processing fees 5% $39K
    • Polling, research & data 4% $34K
    • Travel, meals & events 0.4% $2,915
    • Office, technology & overhead 1% $7,970
    • Legal & compliance 1% $8,168
    • Contributions, transfers & refunds 0.1% $1,000
    • Other or unclassified 6% $51K

    Largest payees

    1. GEN2 SOLUTIONS, LLC $424K
    2. TARGETED VICTORY $165K
    3. PEAK INSIGHTS $29K
    4. CHASE $28K
    5. ARENA MAIL + DIGITAL $27K

    Paid to individuals: $34K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Mar 4, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (113 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $790K
    Spent
    $789K
    Cash on hand
    $1,591
    • Individuals 97% $763K
    • PACs & other committees 3% $26K
    • Party committees <0.1% $150
    • Other receipts 0.1% $1,066

    Campaign totals through Sep 30, 2026.

    Outside groups: $71K supporting · $0 opposing

    Biggest spenders supporting

    1. SAVE AMERICA FUNDSuper PACSpent mainly in primaries $71K

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. NO SURRENDER FUNDHybrid PAC (super PAC account) $10K
    2. LOBO PACLeadership PAC of Martin Heinrich $5,000
    3. JUNTOS PACLeadership PAC of Ruben Gallego $5,000

    Where the money went $729K in itemized spending

    • Advertising & outreach 49% $359K
    • Consultants & strategy 16% $116K
    • Staff & payroll 13% $97K
    • Fundraising & processing fees 7% $50K
    • Polling, research & data 6% $43K
    • Travel, meals & events 3% $19K
    • Office, technology & overhead 1% $8,934
    • Legal & compliance 4% $25K
    • Other or unclassified 2% $12K

    Largest payees

    1. VIEWPOINT MEDIA, LLC $93K
    2. NUMERO $79K
    3. SWITCHBOARD $78K
    4. HARRIS COMPLIANCE $69K
    5. THE STRATEGY GROUP, LLC $56K

    Paid to individuals: $86K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Jan 11, 2026 to Sep 29, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (250 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $553K
    Spent
    $553K
    Cash on hand
    $0
    Debts
    $494K
    • Individuals 40% $224K
    • PACs & other committees 3% $16K
    • Candidate's own money & loans 57% $314K

    Campaign totals through Sep 30, 2026.

    Outside groups: $15K supporting · $0 opposing

    Biggest spenders supporting

    1. MONTANA WAYHybrid PAC (super PAC account) $15K

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. VALUE IN ELECTING WOMEN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEHybrid PAC (super PAC account) $5,000
    2. NO FAIL MISSION PACLeadership PAC of Adam Schwarze $3,500
    3. FOREVER TEXAS PACLeadership PAC of Briscoe Rowell Cain III $3,500

    Where the money went $499K in itemized spending

    • Advertising & outreach 98% $488K
    • Consultants & strategy 0.7% $3,338
    • Fundraising & processing fees 0.7% $3,458
    • Legal & compliance 0.9% $4,500

    Largest payees

    1. RMC $419K
    2. PAC MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC $4,500
    3. WINRED TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC $2,708
    4. FUNDRAISING INC. $750

    Paid to individuals: $72K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Mar 31, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (21 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $458K
    Spent
    $446K
    Cash on hand
    $0
    • Individuals 97% $442K
    • PACs & other committees 0.9% $4,250
    • Party committees <0.1% $400
    • Candidate's own money & loans 2% $11K
    • Other receipts <0.1% $158

    Campaign totals through Jun 30, 2026.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. KATHLEEN WILLIAMS FOR MONTANACandidate committee $2,000
    2. LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUNDMembership group PAC · League Of Conservation Voters, Inc $50

    Where the money went $420K in itemized spending

    • Advertising & outreach 35% $149K
    • Consultants & strategy 5% $22K
    • Staff & payroll 5% $20K
    • Fundraising & processing fees 15% $65K
    • Polling, research & data 0.7% $2,990
    • Travel, meals & events 2% $9,512
    • Office, technology & overhead 20% $82K
    • Legal & compliance 9% $38K
    • Contributions, transfers & refunds 0.8% $3,425
    • Other or unclassified 7% $28K

    Largest payees

    1. PLAZBY LLC $85K
    2. NEPTUNE POLITICAL LLC $45K
    3. US BANK $45K
    4. U.S. BANK $23K
    5. CAMPAIGN COMPLIANCE INC. $20K

    Paid to individuals: $84K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated May 27, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (325 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $427K
    Spent
    $437K
    Cash on hand
    $0
    Debts
    $471K
    • Individuals 54% $229K
    • PACs & other committees 4% $16K
    • Candidate's own money & loans 43% $182K

    Campaign totals through Jun 30, 2026.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOSMembership group PAC · American Association Of Orthopaedic Surgeons $5,000
    2. HEALTHCARE FREEDOM FUNDPAC with no sponsoring organization $5,000
    3. HEARTDOCPACPAC with no sponsoring organization $1,041

    Where the money went $354K in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $354K of the $437K the campaign reported spending through Jun 30, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Jun 30, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 80% $283K
    • Consultants & strategy 0.8% $3,000
    • Polling, research & data 10% $35K
    • Travel, meals & events 0.8% $3,000
    • Office, technology & overhead 0.5% $1,727
    • Legal & compliance 1% $3,500
    • Contributions, transfers & refunds 1% $4,000
    • Other or unclassified 6% $19K

    Largest payees

    1. BARREL PLACEMENTS $157K
    2. COLDSPARK $129K
    3. OSAGE RESEARCH LLC $17K
    4. SUMMA INSIGHTS $15K
    5. SPECIAL PROJECTS $3,500

    Paid to individuals: $25K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated May 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (18 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $273K
    Spent
    $239K
    Cash on hand
    $34K
    Debts
    $121K
    • Individuals 98% $267K
    • PACs & other committees 0.7% $2,000
    • Other receipts 1% $3,706

    Campaign totals through Sep 30, 2026.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. MARYLAND ASSOCIATION FOR CONCERNED CITIZENS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEPAC with no sponsoring organization $2,000
    2. LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUNDMembership group PAC · League Of Conservation Voters, Inc $50

    Where the money went $227K in itemized spending

    • Advertising & outreach 54% $122K
    • Consultants & strategy 14% $32K
    • Fundraising & processing fees 23% $53K
    • Travel, meals & events 2% $4,514
    • Office, technology & overhead 4% $8,613
    • Legal & compliance 3% $7,500

    Largest payees

    1. BUYING TIME LLC $81K
    2. MOMENTUM CAMPAIGNS $34K
    3. BLUE WAVE POLITICAL PARTNERS $23K
    4. MVAR MEDIA LLC $17K
    5. THEMATIC CAMPAIGNS LLC $15K

    Paid to individuals: $33K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Oct 26, 2025 to Sep 29, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (160 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

Also registered for this seat, with no campaign summary or outside spending in the bulk file: Ryan K Zinke.

Use this race.

Put this seat's money card on your own page, or pull the figures as data. The FEC filings are public domain; please credit “Hugin (hugin.studio), from FEC filings” and link this page.

The card loads no scripts, cookies or trackers. Data: JSON · CSV · Markdown · API guide

FEC bulk data read November 4, 2026. Campaign totals come from each filing's own FEC summary through its latest processed report. Outside spending is independent expenditures itemized in committee reports in the FEC bulk files, primaries included; late 24- and 48-hour reports, party coordinated spending, communication costs and groups that do not report to the FEC are not included. Outside spending is, by law, made without coordinating with the candidate, and it is not the candidate's money. A contribution or expenditure is not evidence of a vote, favor or wrongdoing.