Skip to content
Hugin

2026 race · follow the money

Montana U.S. House District 2

4 filings report $2.9M raised. Compare where each campaign's money came from and who spent to help or hurt it.

The count.

Checking the election sources…

Side by side.

Raised excludes transfers between a candidate's own committees. Shares are of that total. Filings appear in order of money raised; this includes primary candidates who are no longer running.

CandidateRaisedIndividualsPACsOwn moneySpentCashOutside forOutside against
Troy DowningRepublican · Filed as incumbent$2.5M63%37%0%$2.1M$747K——
Michael D. EisenhauerIndependent · Filed as challenger$354K27%2%71%$331K$23K——
Brian James MillerDemocrat · Filed as challenger$31K76%8%16%$29K$669——
Sam LuxDemocrat · Filed as challenger$15K30%33%37%$9,585$5,675——

Each campaign.

  • Sitting member of Congress · Troy Downing

    In the U.S. House (MT-2) since 2025 · current term ends Jan 3, 2027

    • Recorded yea or nay on 24 of the 24 key House floor votes captured in Hugin's snapshot
    • 2 committees: Financial Services, Natural Resources · 5 subcommittees
    • 215 committees reported contributions to them this cycle

    Linked to this filing by its exact FEC candidate ID (H4MT02098) in the congress-legislators roster of Oct 21, 2026. Votes are one key floor vote per bill on bills named in contractor lobbying reports (Oct 29, 2026); committee seats are the roster as of Oct 24, 2026; money counts are FEC reports for 2026 as of Oct 24, 2026. These are what Hugin's snapshots captured, not complete records, and none of them is a score or evidence of motive.

    Raised
    $2.5M
    Spent
    $2.1M
    Cash on hand
    $747K
    Debts
    $2.0M
    • Individuals 63% $1.5M
    • PACs & other committees 37% $905K
    • Other receipts 0.5% $14K

    Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026. Excludes $267K moved between the candidate's own committees.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ICorporate PAC $12K
    2. BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)Trade association PAC · National Association Of Home Builders $10K
    3. AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)Trade association PAC · American Bankers Association (aba) $10K

    Where the money went $1.5M in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $1.5M of the $2.1M the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Jun 30, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 11% $166K
    • Consultants & strategy 6% $79K
    • Fundraising & processing fees 59% $858K
    • Polling, research & data 3% $37K
    • Travel, meals & events 15% $223K
    • Office, technology & overhead 2% $21K
    • Legal & compliance 3% $44K
    • Contributions, transfers & refunds 0.1% $900
    • Other or unclassified 2% $22K

    Largest payees

    1. TARGETED VICTORY LLC $576K
    2. H2 CAPITAL CONSULTING LLC $243K
    3. FULFILLMENT SOLUTIONS INC. $92K
    4. PT STRATEGY LLC $69K
    5. POSTAGE FOR DIRECT MAIL FUNDRAISING INC. $40K

    Paid to individuals: $22K, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Jan 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (611 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $354K
    Spent
    $331K
    Cash on hand
    $23K
    Debts
    $266K
    • Individuals 27% $97K
    • PACs & other committees 2% $7,500
    • Candidate's own money & loans 71% $250K
    • Other receipts <0.1% $53

    Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. MONTANANS FOR TESTERCandidate committee $2,500
    2. MONTPAC-MONTANA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION (MMA)Membership group PAC $250

    Where the money went $168K in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $168K of the $331K the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Oct 8, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 65% $110K
    • Consultants & strategy 14% $23K
    • Travel, meals & events 3% $4,450
    • Office, technology & overhead 0.6% $943
    • Legal & compliance 13% $21K
    • Other or unclassified 5% $8,275

    Largest payees

    1. BALLOT ACCESS MARKETING, LLC $100K
    2. PLAZBY LLC $26K
    3. BOLDER ACTION CONSULTING $21K
    4. FURIOUS STRATEGIES $3,500
    5. NETZER KRAUTTER LAW FIRM $2,500

    Paid to individuals: $7,361, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Dec 31, 2025 to Oct 8, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (37 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $31K
    Spent
    $29K
    Cash on hand
    $669
    • Individuals 76% $24K
    • PACs & other committees 8% $2,500
    • Candidate's own money & loans 16% $4,832
    • Other receipts <0.1% $8

    Campaign totals through Oct 14, 2026.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Where the money went $16K in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $16K of the $29K the campaign reported spending through Oct 14, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Oct 13, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 32% $5,085
    • Office, technology & overhead 3% $435
    • Contributions, transfers & refunds 2% $250
    • Other or unclassified 64% $10K

    Largest payees

    1. MILLER FOR CONGRESS $8,787
    2. VISTAPRINT $2,625
    3. Q2 NEWS $1,725
    4. SIGNS NOW $280
    5. MONTANA DEMOCRATS $250

    Paid to individuals: $2,260, such as staff, contractors and reimbursements. People who were paid are not named here.

    Payments dated Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (14 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

  • Raised
    $15K
    Spent
    $9,585
    Cash on hand
    $5,675
    • Individuals 30% $4,572
    • PACs & other committees 33% $5,000
    • Candidate's own money & loans 37% $5,511

    Campaign totals through Sep 30, 2026.

    No independent expenditures for or against this filing are itemized in the bulk file.

    Largest direct PAC contributions

    1. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUNDUnion PAC · International Brotherhood Of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmith, Forgers & Helpe $5,000

    Where the money went $6,494 in itemized spending

    These itemized payments cover $6,494 of the $9,585 the campaign reported spending through Sep 30, 2026. The FEC has not yet itemized the rest in its bulk file, which runs to Jun 2, 2026.

    • Advertising & outreach 7% $460
    • Fundraising & processing fees 2% $150
    • Travel, meals & events 60% $3,882
    • Office, technology & overhead 4% $262
    • Legal & compliance 27% $1,740

    Largest payees

    1. EXPEDIA $2,194
    2. STATE OF MONTANA $1,740
    3. ACTBLUE $1,062
    4. ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR $710
    5. AMAZON $625

    Payments dated Aug 29, 2025 to Jun 2, 2026, as itemized by the principal campaign committee in FEC reports (57 entries). Every payment on FEC.gov ↗

    Grouped by each campaign's own description of the payment, so the groups are approximate. Payments of $200 or less to one payee need not be itemized, detail filed only as memo entries counts under other or unclassified, and spending by the candidate's other committees or by outside groups is not included. A payment is not evidence of a favor or wrongdoing.

Also registered for this seat, with no campaign summary or outside spending in the bulk file: Patrick Neal McCracken, Jonathan Windy Boy.

Use this race.

Put this seat's money card on your own page, or pull the figures as data. The FEC filings are public domain; please credit “Hugin (hugin.studio), from FEC filings” and link this page.

The card loads no scripts, cookies or trackers. Data: JSON · CSV · Markdown · API guide

FEC bulk data read November 4, 2026. Campaign totals come from each filing's own FEC summary through its latest processed report. Outside spending is independent expenditures itemized in committee reports in the FEC bulk files, primaries included; late 24- and 48-hour reports, party coordinated spending, communication costs and groups that do not report to the FEC are not included. Outside spending is, by law, made without coordinating with the candidate, and it is not the candidate's money. A contribution or expenditure is not evidence of a vote, favor or wrongdoing.